Agenda and minutes

Annual Council
Tuesday 15th May 2012 7.00 pm

Venue: Guildhall, High Street, Exeter. View directions

Items
No. Item

26.

Election of the Lord Mayor

Minutes:

RESOLVED on the nomination of Councillor Baldwin, seconded by Councillor Sutton, that Councillor Rob Newby be elected Lord Mayor of the City for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

The Lord Mayor was invested with his Robe and Chain of Office, made his Declaration of Acceptance of Office, took the Chair and returned thanks.

 

27.

Appointment of Deputy Lord Mayor

Minutes:

RESOLVED on the nomination of Councillor David Henson, seconded by Councillor Ruffle, that Councillor Prowse be appointed Deputy Lord Mayor of the City for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

The Deputy Lord Mayor was invested with his Robe and Chain of Office, made his Declaration of Acceptance of Office and returned thanks.

 

28.

Vote of Thanks

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the Council record its appreciation for the able and courteous manner in which Councillor Stella Brock and Mr Brock have discharged the duties of Lord Mayor and Lord Mayor’s Consort during the past year.

 

Councillor Winterbottom, on behalf of the Council, presented badges to the retiring Lord Mayor and retiring Lord Mayor’s Consort.

 

The retiring Lord Mayor returned thanks.

 

RESOLVED that the Council record its appreciation for the able and courteous manner in which Councillor Mitchell and Mr Rutland have discharged the duties of Deputy Lord Mayor and Deputy Lord Mayor’s Consort during the past year.

 

The retiring Deputy Lord Mayor returned thanks.

 

 

 

 

29.

Appointment of the Leader of the Council and Deputy Leader of the Council

Minutes:

Councillor Edwards was confirmed as Leader of the Council. Councillor Edwards confirmed the appointment of Councillor Sutton as Deputy Leader.  

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Edwards be confirmed as Leader of the Council and Councillor Sutton as Deputy Leader. 

 

 

30.

Appointment of the Executive and Portfolio Holders

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council confirmed his nominations for Portfolio Holders and Executive membership as circulated.

 

RESOLVED that the Council’s Executive be appointed as follows for the ensuing Municipal Year:-

 

Councillor                              Portfolio or Group 

 

Edwards P.W                         Leader, Budget and Strategic Vision

Martin I.J                                  Business Transformation and Human Resources*

Hannaford, R.M                       Housing and Community Involvement

Sheldon G.N                            Environment and Leisure

Sutton R.H                              Sustainable Development and Transport

Denham R.C   .                       Economy and Tourism

Henson Mrs Y.A.C                  Conservative

Fullam A.A                               Liberal Democrat

 

 

* In order to ensure the most effective co-ordination of budgeting and staffing issues in the preparation and delivery of the Council’s policy to restructure the Council, it was agreed that the HR function would be assumed by the Leader for this Municipal Year, with advice from the Portfolio Holder.

 

 

31.

Appointment of Committees pdf icon PDF 33 KB

* A list showing the nominations made by the political groups will be tabled at the meeting.

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Alternative options were submitted by the Liberal Democrat and Conservative Groups in respect of the positions of Chair and Deputy Chair of Scrutiny Committee – Economy.   A vote was taken first on these nominations and then on all of the remaining Committee positions.

 

RESOLVED that the membership of Committees etc, Chairs and Deputy Chairs, as shown at the Appendix to these minutes, be agreed.