Agenda and minutes

Annual Council
Tuesday 16th May 2017 7.00 pm

Venue: Guildhall, High Street, Exeter

Contact: Sarah Selway, Democratic Services Manager (Committees)  01392 265275 or email  sarah.selway@exeter.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of the Lord Mayor

Minutes:

RESOLVED on the nomination of Councillor Morse, seconded by Councillor Leadbetter, that Councillor Lesley Robson be elected Lord Mayor of the City for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

The Lord Mayor was invested with her Robe and Chain of Office, made her Declaration of Acceptance of Office, took the Chair and returned thanks. 

 

2.

Appointment of the Deputy Lord Mayor

Minutes:

RESOLVED on the nomination of Councillor Vizard, seconded by Councillor Newby, that Councillor Kate Hannan be appointed Deputy Lord Mayor of the City for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

The Deputy Lord Mayor was invested with her Robe and Chain of Office, made her Declaration of Acceptance of Office and returned thanks.

 

3.

Vote of Thanks

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the Council record its appreciation for the able and courteous manner in which Councillor Cynthia Thompson and Mr David Thompson have discharged the duties of the Lord Mayor and Lord Mayor’s Consort during the past year.

 

Councillor Newby, on behalf of the Council, presented badges to the retiring Lord Mayor and retiring Lord Mayor’s Consort.

 

The retiring Lord Mayor returned thanks.

 

RESOLVED that the Council record its appreciation for the able and courteous manner in which Councillor Peter Holland and Mrs Jackie Holland have discharged the duties of Deputy Lord Mayor and Deputy Lord Mayor’s Consort during the past year.

 

The retiring Deputy Lord Mayor returned thanks.

 

 

4.

Election of the Leader of the Council and confirmation of the Deputy Leader of the Council

Minutes:

Councillor Edwards was confirmed as Leader of the Council. Councillor Edwards confirmed the appointment of Councillor Sutton as Deputy Leader.  

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Edwards be elected as Leader of the Council and Councillor Sutton as Deputy Leader. 

 

5.

Appointment of the Executive and Portfolio Holders

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council confirmed his nominations for Portfolio Holders and Executive membership as circulated. 

 

RESOLVED that the Council’s Executive be appointed as follows for the ensuing Municipal Year:-

 

Councillor 

Portfolio or Group

 

Edwards P.W.                       

Leader

Pearson O.                           

Support Services

Morse E.A.

People

Packham H.L.

Housing Revenue Account

Brimble S.A.

Place

Denham R.C.                        

City Transformation, Energy  and Transport

Sutton R.H.                           

Economy and Culture

Gottschalk D.R.

City Development

Bialyk P.M.

Health and Wellbeing, Communities and Sport

Leadbetter, A.R.                    

Conservative

 

                       

6.

Appointment of Committees pdf icon PDF 39 KB

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the membership of Committees etc, Chairs and Deputy Chairs and Independent Persons, as shown at the Appendix to these minutes, be approved subject to:-

 

(1)          Leisure Complex and Bus Station Programme Board Minutes - replacement of Councillor Gottschalk with Councillor Pearson;

 

(2)          Strata Joint Scrutiny Committee – replacement of Councillor Thompson with Councillor Leadbetter; and

 

(3)          A Member Champion for Section 106 Agreements – Councillor Harvey.