Agenda and draft minutes

Annual Council
Tuesday 15th May 2018 7.00 pm

Venue: Guildhall, High Street, Exeter. View directions

Contact: Sarah Selway, Democratic Services Manager (Committees)  01392 265275 or email  sarah.selway@exeter.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of the Lord Mayor

Minutes:

RESOLVED on the nomination of Councillor Prowse, seconded by Councillor Branston, that Councillor Rob Hannaford be elected Lord Mayor of the City for the ensuing Municipal Year. Councillor Leadbetter endorsed the motion and read out a message from Councillor Newby.

 

The Lord Mayor was invested with his Robe and Chain of Office, made his Declaration of Acceptance of Office, took the Chair and returned thanks. 

 

 

2.

Appointment of the Deputy Lord Mayor

Minutes:

RESOLVED on the nomination of Councillor Sheldon, seconded by Councillor Mitchell, that Councillor Rachel Lyons be appointed Deputy Lord Mayor of the City for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

The Deputy Lord Mayor was invested with her Robe and Chain of Office, made her Declaration of Acceptance of Office and returned thanks.

 

 

3.

Vote of Thanks

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the Council record its appreciation for the able and courteous manner in which Councillor Lesley Robson and Councillor Rachel Lyons have discharged the duties of the Lord Mayor and Lord Mayor’s Consort during the past year.

 

Councillor Sutton, on behalf of the Council, presented a badge to the retiring Lord Mayor.

 

The retiring Lord Mayor returned thanks.

 

RESOLVED that the Council record its appreciation for the able and courteous manner in which Councillor Kate Hannan and Mr Andy Hannan have discharged the duties of Deputy Lord Mayor and Deputy Lord Mayor’s Consort during the past year.

 

The retiring Deputy Lord Mayor returned thanks.

 

 

 

4.

Confirmation of the Leader of the Council and confirmation of the Deputy Leader of the Council

Minutes:

Councillor Edwards was confirmed as Leader of the Council. Councillor Edwards confirmed the appointment of Councillor Sutton as Deputy Leader.  

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Edwards be elected as Leader of the Council and Councillor Sutton as Deputy Leader. 

 

 

5.

Appointment of the Executive and Portfolio Holders

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council confirmed his nominations for Portfolio Holders and Executive membership as circulated. 

 

RESOLVED that the Council’s Executive be appointed as follows for the ensuing Municipal Year:-

 

Councillor 

Portfolio or Group

 

Edwards, P.W.                       

Leader, Growth and City Development

Pearson, O.                           

Support Services

Packham, H.L

Harvey, D.J.

Housing Revenue Account

Place and Commercialisation

Morse, E.A.

People

Sutton, R.H.

Economy, Culture and Chair of Planning Committee

Denham, R.C.                        

City Transformation

Bialyk, P.M.

Health and Wellbeing, Communities and Sport

Leadbetter, A.R.

Conservative

 

 

 

 

                       

 

6.

Appointment of Committees pdf icon PDF 82 KB

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the membership of Committees etc, Chairs and Deputy Chairs and Independent Persons, as shown at the Appendix to these minutes, be approved.