Agenda and draft minutes

Annual Council
Tuesday 14th May 2019 7.00 pm

Venue: Guildhall, High Street, Exeter

Contact: Sarah Selway, Democratic Services Manager (Committees)  01392 265275 or email  sarah.selway@exeter.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

Recorder

Minutes:

RESOLVED that His Honour Judge Peter Johnson QC be formally installed as Recorder of the City.

 

His Honour Judge Johnson welcomed his appointment and returned thanks.

 

 

2.

Election of the Lord Mayor

Minutes:

RESOLVED on the nomination of Councillor Leadbetter, seconded by Councillor Owen, that Councillor Peter Holland be elected Lord Mayor of the City for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

The Lord Mayor was invested with his Robe and Chain of Office, made his Declaration of Acceptance of Office, took the Chair and returned thanks. 

 

 

3.

Appointment of the Deputy Lord Mayor

Minutes:

RESOLVED on the nomination of Councillor Pierce, seconded by Councillor Bialyk, that Councillor Yolonda Henson be appointed Deputy Lord Mayor of the City for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

The Deputy Lord Mayor was invested with her Robe and Chain of Office, made her Declaration of Acceptance of Office and returned thanks.

 

 

4.

Vote of Thanks

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the Council record its appreciation for the able and courteous manner in which Councillor Rob Hannaford and Councillor Olwen Foggin have discharged the duties of the Lord Mayor and Lord Mayor’s Consort during the past year.

 

Councillor Wright, on behalf of the Council, presented a badge to the retiring Lord Mayor.

 

The retiring Lord Mayor returned thanks.

 

RESOLVED that the Council record its appreciation for the able and courteous manner in which Councillor Rachel Lyons and Mrs C Raybould-Gooding have discharged the duties of Deputy Lord Mayor and Deputy Lord Mayor’s Consort during the past year.

 

The retiring Deputy Lord Mayor returned thanks.

 

 

5.

Election of the Leader of the Council and confirmation of the Deputy Leader of the Council

Minutes:

Councillor Bialyk was appointed as Leader of the Council. Councillor Bialyk confirmed the appointment of Councillor Sutton as Deputy Leader.  

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Bialyk be elected as Leader of the Council and Councillor Sutton as Deputy Leader. 

 

 

 

6.

Appointment of the Executive and Portfolio Holders

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council confirmed his nominations for Portfolio Holders and Executive membership as circulated. 

 

RESOLVED that the Council’s Executive be appointed as follows for the ensuing Municipal Year:-

 

Councillor 

Portfolio or Group

 

Bialyk, P.M.                       

Leader

Sutton, R.H.                           

Deputy Leader, Climate and Culture

Morse, E.A.

Wright, L.

Supporting People

Council Housing Development and Services

Harvey, D.J.

Environment and City Management

Foale, B.

City Development and Planning

Pearson, O.                      

Leisure and Physical Activity

Ghusain, A.

Equalities, Diversity and Communities

Leadbetter, A.R.

Mitchell, K.J.

Conservative

Progressive

 

 

 

 

 

7.

Appointment of Committees pdf icon PDF 82 KB

Minutes:

Alternative options were submitted by the Labour Group and the Conservative and Progressive Groups combined in respect of the Chairs and Deputy Chairs of Scrutiny Committee - Place, Scrutiny Committee - People, Scrutiny Committee - Corporate Services and the Audit and Governance Committee.  A vote was taken on the nominations.

 

RESOLVED that the membership of Committees etc, Chairs and Deputy Chairs and Independent Persons, as shown at the Appendix to these minutes, be approved.