Venue: Guildhall, High Street, Exeter
Contact: Rowena Whiter, Member Services Manager Telephone 01392 265110 or email rowena.whiter@exeter.gov.uk
No. | Item |
---|---|
Election of Lord Mayor Minutes: RESOLVED on the nomination of Councillor Mrs Henson, seconded by Councillor S Brock, that Councillor Winterbottom be elected Lord Mayor of the City for the ensuing Municipal Year.
The Lord Mayor was invested with his Robe and Chain of Office, made his Declaration of Acceptance of Office, took the Chair and returned thanks.
|
|
Appointment of Deputy Lord Mayor Minutes: RESOLVED on the nomination of Councillor Coates, seconded by Councillor Shepherd, that Councillor Mrs R. Smith be appointed Deputy Lord Mayor of the City for the ensuing Municipal Year.
The Deputy Lord Mayor was invested with her Robe and Chain of Office, made her Declaration of Acceptance of Office and returned thanks.
|
|
Vote of thanks Minutes: RESOLVED that the Council record its appreciation for the able and courteous manner in which Councillor P. A. Smith and Mrs S. Smith have discharged the duties of Lord Mayor and Lady Mayoress during the past year.
Councillor Wadham presented, on behalf of the Council, the retiring Lord Mayor's and retiring Lady Mayoress’ Badges.
The retiring Lord Mayor returned thanks.
RESOLVED that the Council record its appreciation for the able and courteous manner in which Councillor Mitchell and Mr Rutland have discharged the duties of Deputy Lord Mayor and Deputy Lord Mayor’s Escort during the past year.
The retiring Deputy Lord Mayor returned thanks.
|
|
Appointment of Leader of the Council Minutes: RESOLVED that Councillor Fullam be appointed Leader of the Council for the ensuing Municipal Year.
|
|
Appointment of the Executive and Portfolio Holders Minutes: RESOLVED that the Council’s Executive be appointed as follows for the ensuing Municipal Year:-
Councillor Portfolio or Group
Fullam Leader, Budget and Strategic Vision Cole Business Transformation and Human Resources Newton Housing and Social Inclusion Mitchell Environment and Leisure Wadham Sustainable Development and Transport Brock, Mrs S.R. Economy and Tourism Mrs Henson Conservative Edwards Labour Mrs Morrish Liberal
|
|
* A list showing the nominations made by the political groups will be tabled at the meeting. Additional documents: Minutes: Councillor Edwards nominated Councillor Choules in place of Councillor Martin on the Employee Liaison Forum and this was agreed.
Councillor Edwards moved and Councillor Sheldon seconded, Councillor Shepherd as Deputy Chair of the Planning Committee in place of Councillor D.J. Morrish. The motion was put to the vote and lost.
RESOLVED that the membership of Committees etc, Chairs and Deputy Chairs, as shown at the Appendix to these minutes, be agreed.
|