Agenda and draft minutes

Annual Council - Tuesday 18th May 2021 7.00 pm

Venue: Guildhall, High Street, Exeter. View directions

Contact: John Street, Corporate Manager, Democratic and Civic Support  01392 265106 or email  john.street@exeter.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of the Lord Mayor

Minutes:

RESOLVED on the nomination of Councillor Harvey, seconded by Councillor Martin, that Councillor Trish Oliver be elected Lord Mayor of the City for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

The Lord Mayor was invested with her Chain of Office, made her Declaration of Acceptance of Office, took the Chair and returned thanks. 

 

 

2.

Appointment of the Deputy Lord Mayor

Minutes:

RESOLVED on the nomination of Councillor Packham, seconded by Councillor Wood, that Councillor Ian Quance be appointed Deputy Lord Mayor of the City for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

The Deputy Lord Mayor was invested with his Chain of Office, made his Declaration of Acceptance of Office and returned thanks.

 

 

 

3.

Vote of Thanks

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the Council record its appreciation for the able and courteous manner in which Councillor Peter Holland and Mrs Holland have discharged the duties of the Lord Mayor and Lady Mayoress during the past two years, particularly bearing in mind the difficult situation we have all found ourselves in due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

 

Councillor Bialyk, on behalf of the Council, presented badges to the retiring Lord Mayor and retiring Lord Mayor’s Consort.

 

The retiring Lord Mayor returned thanks.

 

RESOLVED that the Council record its appreciation for the able and courteous manner in which Councillor Mrs Yolonda Henson and David Henson have discharged the duties of Deputy Lord Mayor and Deputy Lord Mayor’s Consort during the past year.

 

The retiring Deputy Lord Mayor returned thanks.

 

 

 

 

4.

Election of the Leader of the Council and confirmation of the Deputy Leader of the Council

Minutes:

Councillor Bialyk was appointed as Leader of the Council. Councillor Bialyk confirmed the appointment of Councillor Wright as Deputy Leader.  

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Bialyk be elected as Leader of the Council and Councillor Wright as Deputy Leader. 

 

 

5.

Appointment of the Executive and Portfolio Holders

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council confirmed his nominations for Portfolio Holders and Executive membership as circulated. 

 

RESOLVED that the Council’s Executive be appointed as follows for the ensuing Municipal Year:-

 

 

Bialyk, P.M.

Wright, L.

Leader

Deputy Leader and Council Housing Development and Services

Sutton, R.H.

Net Zero Exeter 2030

Morse, E.A.

City Development

Wood, D.

Leisure and Physical Activity

Harvey, D.J.

City Management

Foale, B.

Transformation and Environment

Pearson, O.

City Centre and Corporate Services

Ghusain, A.

Williams, R.

Communities and Culture

Supporting People

 

 

 

MEMBER CHAMPION

 

Allcock, N.J.

Champion for Youth and Community Engagement

 

 

6.

Appointment of Committees pdf icon PDF 217 KB

Minutes:

Alternative options were submitted by the Labour and Progressive Groups in respect of the Chairs and Deputy Chairs of Strategic Scrutiny Committee and Customer Focus Scrutiny Committee.  A vote was taken on the nominations.

 

RESOLVED that the membership of Committees etc., Chairs and Deputy Chairs and Independent Persons, as shown at the Appendix to these minutes, be approved.